Project/Area Number |
17K16451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimatsu Rika 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10607592)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 凍結療法 / 他臓器損傷 / hydrodissection / 腎癌 / 腎腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The properties of each type of liquid were investigated in a basic experiment. The following five liquids (1) physiological salt, (2) 5% glucose solution, (3) olive oil for medical use, (4) sodium hyaluronate, and (5) sodium hyaluronate/air foam were filled into the beakers and frozen by the cryoprobe in them. The size of the ice balls created by freezing was measured. The size of the ice balls tended to be smaller for (3) medical olive oil and larger for (5) sodium hyaluronate/air foam. However, detailed size comparison of ice balls was difficult, so we developed a temperature sensor that can measure temperature at a fixed point about every 2 mm from the freezing needle. Using the sensor, we are currently measuring temperature changes during freezing in each liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液体の種類によってアイスボールのサイズに違いが生じることが判明した。更に詳細な比較が必要ではあるが、hydrodissectionにおける周囲臓器との必要距離は液体の種類によって異なる可能性が示唆された。