Development of a novel method of radiotherapy for esophageal carcinoma by synergy effect with the selective inhibitor of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYAMA Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70758375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 活性酸素 / CD44v / 癌幹細胞 / スルファサラジン / ROS / 放射線増感剤 / 放射線 / 放射線治療生物学 / 放射線治療増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of new radiosensitizers for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is required. CD44v is recognized as a marker for cancer stem cells and regulates redox status in cancer cells by stabilizing the xCT. In this study, we investigated the radiosensitizing effect of sulfasalazine that is an inhibitor of xCT. We found that sulfasalazine improved radiosensitivity in ESCC. Moreover, we found that the association of elevated CD44v expression level with radiotherapy resistance in ESCC. These results suggest that combining radiotherapy with sulfasalazine could be a therapeutic option for ESCC and ectopic expression CD44v could be a novel biomarker of radiotherapy resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌への化学放射線療法は手術と並ぶ標準治療として確立しているが、放射線抵抗性の改善が喫緊の課題である。放射線による抗腫瘍効果は活性酸素(Reactive oxygen species:ROS)産生によるものが主である。癌幹細胞はROS を抑制するCD44v を発現しており、放射線抵抗性の原因と考えられている。本研究ではスルファサラジンの併用で、食道扁平上皮癌細胞で放射線感受性が増加することや、CD44vの高発現と食道扁平上皮癌の放射線治療抵抗性との関連を示した。スルファサラジンは有望な放射線増感剤であり、今後は前臨床試験としての位置づけで有効性に関するエビデンスを蓄積していきたい。