Usefulness of NODDI for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yoshihito  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20783088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNODDI / 拡散強調像 / 膠芽腫 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / DWI / Brain metastasis / Glioblastoma / 拡散強調画像 / 脳腫瘍 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI) is a new diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) technique that applies a three-diffusion-compartment biophysical model. It is expected to provides the neuronal microstructure changes that are more specific than those provided by conventional DWI technique.
Glioblastomas and brain metastases are the two most common brain tumors. These two tumors are sometimes difficult to differentiate due to similar image findings. Conventional DWI techniques have been used to differentiate between these two tumors, however, there are conflicting results. There are no reports on the usefulness of NODDI for the differentiation between glioblastoma and solitary brain metastasis. Therefore, we assessed the usefulness of NODDI for the differentiation between these tumors. As a result, NODDI compartment maps, especially VEC maps, in the peritumoral signal-change area were useful for differentiating glioblastoma from solitary brain metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫と転移性脳腫瘍は治療戦略が異なるため術前での鑑別を要するが、通常のMRI検査のみでは時に類似した画像所見を呈し、診断に苦慮することがある。今回の我々の検討で、腫瘍周囲の信号変化領域の NODDI から得られる VEC マップは両腫瘍の鑑別に有用であった。今後、NODDI が膠芽腫と転移性脳腫瘍間の鑑別の一助となる可能性がある。