Feasibility of usefulness of AACID imaging in uterine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumagae Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40572160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAACID imaging / 子宮腫瘍 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pH is important in assessing the metabolic status, proliferative capacity, and invasion of tumors. In recent years, AACID imaging, which is one of the new molecular imaging of MRI, has been reported as a method capable of imaging pH with high accuracy. There are no clinical reports of AACID imaging, and its usefulness has not been established.
In AACID imaging for pelvic neoplastic lesions such as the uterus, the B0 correction method was judged to be the optimal correction method for the inhomogeneity of the static magnetic field.
We tried to obtain AACID imaging in various uterine lesions. APT images and AMI images were taken and created.We measured the signal value of the uterine lesion in each image. Although the APT image and the AMI image were visually similar images, when the signals were measured, there were differences in the signal values of uterine lesions. However, it has not been clinically shown to be useful, and the pH was not imaged by AACID imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織は低pH・低酸素環境になるにつれ,放射線や化学療法に抵抗性となるため,腫瘍組織内のpHの値や変化を評価することにより,腫瘍の増殖能や治療効果を早期に予測できる可能性がある.今回,子宮腫瘍ではAACID imagingによるpHの画像化はできなかったが,同じ骨盤内腫瘍である直腸癌において,AACID imagingに必要な画像の1つであるAPT imagingの信号値と,組織の代謝能を反映していると考えられているFDG-PETの信号値に相関性が見られた.骨盤内腫瘍の評価におけるAACID imagingをはじめとしたCEST imagingの可能性が見いだされた.