Identification of the tolerable radiotherapy dose for risk organs in cervical cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ariga Takuro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (60647337)
Research Collaborator Kusda Takeaki
Ishikawa Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線性骨折 / 線量合算 / 子宮頸癌 / 腔内照射 / リスク臓器線量評価 / リスク臓器 / 線量分布 / 子宮頚癌 / 合併症予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the correlation between irradiated dose and pelvic bone fracture for uterine cervical patients which were treated with external beam radiotherapy and intracavitary brachytherapy. Total dose which were using analysis includes external beam therapy doses and intracavitary brachytherapy doses.Although no clear threshold dose was observed in the lumbar spine, ilium, sacrum and sciatic, V30 Gy> 75%, V40 Gy> 55%, V50 Gy> 25% of pubic bone can identify threshold dose on DVH. We identified that patients who had such DVH parameters were significantly suffered pubic fracture . We have finished writing a manuscript and are working on posting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌の治療に関して、骨折の発生リスクは今までの研究では低く見積もられていた。また、日本の標準照射方法である中央遮蔽を用いた外照射、および腔内照射の線量を両方合算して骨折を起こす閾値線量を示した研究は非常に限られていた。今回この閾値線量を用いることで放射線治療に際して骨折予防をより積極的に行うことが可能になると考えられる。