Project/Area Number |
17K16468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazushi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40790051)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ステントグラフト内挿術 / EVAR / Perfusion Index / 下肢血流評価 / 下肢血流 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To evaluate the usefulness of Perfusion Index (PI) for evaluation of blood flow of the approached arteries during endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR). Results: In total, 168 arteries were evaluated, and 3 of them showed decrease of PI. In these 3 arteries, the decrease of blood flow was confirmed by image examination, and surgical repair was performed immediately. In 165 without decrease of PI, ABI on the next day was at the same level as before EVAR. In the normal group, the left and right ratio of PI value was less than 2 in 92%. In the all ischemic group, the ratio was greater than 2, and the average ratio was 10.6. Therefore, the agreement rate between PI evaluation and clinical evaluation was 100%. The left and right ratio of PI monitored immediately after EVAR appears to be useful to evaluate blood flow of the approached arteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹部大動脈瘤に対するステントグラフト内挿術(EVAR)の術中に下肢血流評価をリアルタイムに数値で行う事ができる点から、当研究により得られた成果は大きい。また、左右差で評価するという臨床に即した方法であり、術中に即時評価が可能である点は、術者から高い評価を得ている。名古屋市立大学病院ではこの方法を標準化して採用した。 本研究により、合併症の早期発見と早期治療が可能となり、入院期間の短縮などに寄与することができる。