Quantification of presynaptic cardiac sympathetic function with Carbon-11-Hydroxyephedrine positron emission tomography in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shohei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90771709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左室駆出率の保たれた心不全 / 心臓交感神経機能 / 心臓PET検査 / 心臓交感神経機能の低下 / 心房細動 / β遮断薬 / 心臓交感神経-節前機能の低下 / 開始時期の遅延 / 心不全 / 心臓交感神経活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HED-Late was significantly lower in HFpEF compared to the control group of healthy subjects without cardiovascular complications and hypertensive patients (healthy subjects: 15.8±2.5 vs. hypertensive patients: 12.4± 3.1 vs. HFpEF: 9.2±4.8(%/min), p=0.005). When factors related to sympathetic nerve endings function were examined, HED-Late was preserved in HFpEF with atrial fibrillation in the group with oral beta-blocker compared to the group without beta-blocker (12.5±2.3 vs. 3.9±1.3(%/min), p=0.002). These results suggest that oral beta-blocker therapy may preserve cardiac sympathetic function in HFpEF with atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は左室駆出率の保たれた心不全(HFpEF)患者の心臓交感神経機能を、心臓PET検査を利用して評価したものである。現在のところ、本邦ではこの検査は保険償還されていないため臨床的に実施することはできない。今回の研究結果より、健常人や高血圧患者と比較したHFpEF患者における心臓交感神経機能低下の特徴が明らかとなった。さらに、心房細動を合併したHFpEF患者においては、β遮断薬が心臓交感神経機能の低下を抑制させる効果が示唆された。このことから、心臓交感神経機能をPET検査で評価する有用性が示されたと考える。