Prediction of severity for acute liver damage by three-dimensional quantitative analysis of asialoglycoprotein receptor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI KOHEI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50711793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシアロ糖蛋白受容体 / SPECT/CT / 定量解析 / 急性肝障害 / 肝予備能 / Tc-99m-GSA / 肝線維化 / 肝炎 / 放射線 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for a model that predicts the severity and prognosis of acute liver damage early in onset, three-dimentional quantitative analysis of asialoglycoprotein receptor activity by asialoscintigraphy using SPECT/CT was performed within the first 3 weeks after the onset. Among many factors, gamma-GTP, MELD score, LHL15 and liver uptake count (LUC) showed significant factors contributing to the progression to acute liver failure in the univariate analysis, but no independent factor was found in the multivariate analysis. On the other hand, prothrombin time, LHL15 and LUC showed significant factors contributing to the days of hospitalization in the single linear regression analysis, and LHL15 was identified as a significant factor in multiple linear regression analysis (p=0.018). Quantitative analysis of asialoglycoprotein receptor activity is useful for assessing the disease condition in the early stage of acute liver damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝障害では肝予備能および予後評価の指標として、Model for End-stage Liver Disease(MELD score)や難治性肝胆道疾患に関する研究班による肝移植適応ガイドラインが用いられるが、重症化、とくに劇症化した症例では有用である一方で、肝機能が低下傾向だが急性肝不全までには至っていない初期の段階での診断能は高くない。肝細胞のアシアロ糖蛋白受容体活性の2次元および3次元定量解析により発症初期の急性肝障害の重症度と予後との関連を詳細に調査した検討はなく、本研究結果が急性肝障害診療の一助になれば、肝不全の抑止につながり社会的に貢献できる可能性がある。