Distribution of platinum drug in tissue by combination of radiofrequency ablation and chemotherapy for experimental lung tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEKI AI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30551155)
Research Collaborator Okuma Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRFA / プラチナ製剤 / 肺癌 / VX2 / プラチナ濃度 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate distribution of platinum preparations in tissue by combining Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA) and platinum doublet chemotherapy. The experiment was approved by the institutional animal care committee. VX2 cells were implanted into the lungs of rabbits randomized into groups treated with chemotherapy alone (CDDP/PTX), or a combination of RFA and chemotherapy (RFA/CDDP/PTX). RFA was performed and followed by intravenous chemotherapy. Platinum concentration in tissue of tumor, tissue of normal lung, and blood were measured a week after treatment and compared between chemotherapy alone group and combination group.
In the combination of chemotherapy and RFA group, there was no significant difference between the platinum concentration in the tumor and the platinum concentration in the peripheral area of the tumor. However, in this study, we demonstrated the efficacy of the combination of the chemotherapy and RFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の報告で早期肺癌に対するRFAの成績は手術成績より高いとする報告もあり、低侵襲治療であり短期間の入院で治療可能、さらに再治療ができる肺癌のRFAの治療成績を向上させる基礎研究には意義があると考えられる。当研究でRFA+抗癌剤併用が抗癌剤単独治療群と比較して、腫瘍での抗癌剤の組織内分布が有意に高いことが確認できれば、切除不能肺癌におけるRFA併用の考え方が大きく変わる可能性が期待され、臨床的にも非常に特色のある研究であると思われる。