Project/Area Number |
17K16475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Tomoko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60773273)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヨード造影剤含有リポソーム / リポソーム / ヨード造影剤 / ナノドラッグデリバリーシステム / 造影剤腎症 / イオパミドール内包リポソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop iomeprol-containing liposomes (IPL) in which an iodine contrast agent is encapsulated in a liposome in order to reduce the nephrotoxicity of the iodine contrast agent. We investigated lipid composition, optimum conditions of kneading, etc. and succeeded in stably obtaining high iodine concentration IPL. In addition, a contrast induced nephropathy model in rats was created, and the effect of IPL on renal function was evaluated in comparison with a conventional iodine contrast agent. Administration of IPL did not affect renal function, while administration of a conventional iodinated contrast agent resulted in contrast induced nephropathy. We succeeded in the development of IPL, a new iodine contrast agent with reduced nephrotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断において高い精度を獲得するためには造影剤の使用が必須となっているが、その一つであるヨード造影剤は副作用に腎毒性を持つ。高齢者、慢性腎不全、糖尿病患者の増加が顕著な本邦においては解決が急務な重要な課題の一つであり、腎毒性を低減できるヨード造影剤の開発が期待されている。