Contrast-enhanced ultrasonography using the spatio-temporal image correlation (STIC) method for the evaluation of intraplaque neovascularization in carotid artery plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oura Kazumasa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20611015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造影超音波検査 / 超音波造影剤 / STIC / 頚動脈 / 頸動脈プラーク / プラーク内新生血管 / 頸動脈超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of intraplaque neovascularization has been identified as a factor in unstable carotid plaque. Contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (US) has been used to evaluate such neovascularization. The spatio-temporal image correlation (STIC) method is an approach developed for displaying fetal cardiac images on multiplanar displays. We have examined contrast media flowing within plaque three-dimensionally using the STIC method and assessed with gray-scale median. We evaluated whether the STIC method was superior to conventional contrast-enhanced US with time intensity curve in evaluating neovascularization, using a pathological specimen provided from carotid endarterectomy. Both of the STIC method and conventional contrast-enhanced US correlated with the area of neovascularization in the plaque. However, there were no significant difference between STIC method and conventional contrast-enhanced US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STIC法による頚動脈プラーク新生血管の評価法を確立することにより、従来の2D造影超音波検査よりも正確にプラーク内の新生血管を観察可能となり、より正確な脳梗塞発症リスクの評価が可能になると考えたが、今回の研究ではSTIC方の優位性は証明できなかった。