Development of a quantification tool for plan robustness of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tatsuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (00733362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 照射位置誤差 / 線量の不確かさ / 治療計画の頑健性 / 評価ツール / 放射線治療計画 / セットアップエラー / 線量不確かさ / 線量分布 / ロバスト性 / 不確かさ / 多項カオス展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced radiotherapy techniques are more sensitive to treatment delivery uncertainties such as patient setup uncertainties and organ motion that might lead to treatment target underdose and organ at risk overdose. Therefore the evaluation of treatment plan robustness against the uncertainties is critically considered to be an important factor contributing to sufficient dose coverage to the target and meet the clinical requirement for normal organs. The need for plan robustness quantification has been recognized but not implemented in routine clinical practice due to high computational cost.
This study aimed to develop the in-house stand-alone tool which can quantify the plan robustness under an arbitrary error scenario and establish site-specific robustness database, and investigate the feasibility for intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) plans of prostate and head and neck cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全で精度の高い放射線治療を行っていく上では、施設ごと、治療部位ごとに予期される不確かさに対する治療計画の頑健性の許容値を決定することが重要である。
本研究で開発したツールにより、任意の不確かさにおける治療計画の頑健性を評価することが出来る。またデータを収集し、データベース化することで、将来的に頑健性の高い治療計画の作成方法の開発や治療方針決定に繋がることが期待される。