Elucidation of the pathophysiology of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus by advanced diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Irie Ryusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30750210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特発性正常圧水頭症 / 拡散MRI / 脳画像解析 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on diffusion MRI of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH) patients to analyze changes in the brain microstructure of iNPH. By combining the latest method called advanced diffusion MRI in addition to the conventional diffusion MRI method, white matter damage and degeneration occur in the brain of iNPH patients in a wider range of cerebral white matter than previously considered in the analysis. We were able to confirm the validity of a model in which the corticospinal tract are compressed by the enlarged ventricle. We also incorporated machine learning into our research and conducted research on image classification with Alzheimer's disease, for which clinical differentiation from NPH is a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)は治療可能な認知症という呼び名もある通り、早期診断、早期治療介入により患者QOLの向上へ寄与することができる。一方で、その病態生理は未解明な部分が多く、非侵襲的な手法であるMRIによって早期診断に役立てる指標の同定を目指すことは意義が大きい。iNPHにおける脳神経線維の画像評価はこれまでにも行われてきたが、病態を的確に説明する指標は確立されておらず、病態解明と早期診断の両面から疾患の理解に迫ることができた。