Optimizing drug distribution by emulsifying lipophilic platinum derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yasui Daisuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00755001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 経皮的肝動脈化学塞栓術 / エマルジョン / 肝動脈化学塞栓術 / 単分散 / 抗癌剤 / 乳膜化 / 膜乳化 / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a novel embolization agent for transcatheter arterial chemoembolization: a pivotal treatment for inoperable hepatocellular carcinoma, was attempted in this study. Monodisperse s/ow emulsion of Miriplatin and Lipiodol was successfully obtained by performing direct emulsification method using Shirasu porous glass membrane and adding polyoxyethylene hydrogenated castor oil 60 as a surfactant. Better intra-tumoral accumulation and retention was observed with this novel emulsion, compared to conventional suspension in animal experiment. Incidence of adverse events was less frequent in s/o/w emulsion group, compared to suspension group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、新たな塞栓物質である単分散系エマルジョンを使用することにより、肝細胞癌に対するカテーテル治療の成績が向上する可能性が示唆された。肝細胞癌の患者のうち、手術やラジオ波焼灼術などの根治治療の適応となる方は限られているため、本研究の臨床応用により肝細胞癌全体の治療成績の向上が期待できる。また近年では大腸癌や膵癌からの転移性肝腫瘍の患者が増えているが、本研究の成果を応用することにより、これらの疾患においても予後改善が期待できるものと考える。