Development of radiotheranostic agents targeting neuroendocrine tumor: Cu-64-labeled somatostatin derivatives containing a novel amino acid ATSMaa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30511993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 次世代診断/治療薬開発 / ATSMaa / 新規アミノ酸ATSMaa / Cu-64標識NET診断/治療薬開発 / 新規非天然アミノ酸ATSMaa / Cu-64 / 次世代診断/治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiolabeled somatostatin (SST) analogues targeting SST receptor-2 are useful for diagnosis and therapy of neuroendcrine tumor (NET). The aim of our study is to develop a novel theranostic agent which enables to perform both diagnosis and therapy of NET, we had previously synthesized novel Cu-64-labeled SST analogues. In this study, we designed ATSMaa, a Cu(II)-chelatable amino acid, and synthesized novel ATSMaa-containing SST derivatives with the purpose of improving the physical and biological properties of previous compounds. A novel ATSMaa-containing SST derivative possessed higher hydrophilicity and higher affinity with SST receptor-2 than previous compounds. Additionally, it was revealed that a novel derivative induced higher accumulation to target tumor over a prolonged period of time and lower accumulation to some of undesirable organs in NET model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における神経内分泌腫瘍(NET)に対する放射性医薬品を用いた診断/治療は、欧州に比べ遅れており、薬剤の種類も不十分で薬剤選択の面で難を生じる可能性は否めず、次世代のNET診断/治療薬の開発が望まれる。本研究にて開発した新規アミノ酸ATSMaa含有SST誘導体は、NETモデルマウスを用いた検討において、過去に合成、評価した化合物に比べて良好な結果を示した。更なる構造最適化により、優れたSST誘導体開発につながると期待できる。また、ATSMaaは、悪性腫瘍を標的とした放射性Cu含有診断/治療用ペプチド性薬剤に対して広範囲に応用可能なアミノ酸として、本研究においてその有益性を示せたものと考える。