Elucidation of high dose-specific cell killing found in boron neutron capture therapy and development to a new treatment strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
Harada Takaomi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北がん陽子線治療センター, 研究員 (70791127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / 低酸素細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 低酸素誘導因子 / HIF阻害剤(YC-1) / 低酸素 / 薬剤取り込み / 再酸素化 / RBE / CBE / Drug delivery system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) using p-boronophenylalanine (BPA), it is known that the uptake of boron agents is suppressed in hypoxic conditions. In this study, it is confirmed that gene expression of L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) which is related to the uptake of BPA was suppressed in tumor cells, and LAT1 expression was restored in HIF-1α-knocked down samples. Therefore, it is revealed that HIF-1α suppresses LAT1 expression in hypoxic cells. From the results of the surviving fraction after BNCT combined with HIF inhibitor YC-1, treatment with YC-1 sensitized the antitumor effects of BNCT in hypoxic tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素細胞に対するBNCTの治療効果の減弱が様々な報告から明らかにされつつあるものの、具体的な改善策は明確ではない。本研究より、低酸素細胞におけるBNCTの治療効果の低下には、HIF-1αによるLAT1遺伝子発現の低下が関与することが示唆された。BNCTにおいて、HIF-1αのノックダウンとLAT1の遺伝子発現評価に関する報告はなく、本研究から得られた新たな知見である。また、HIF阻害剤とBNCTを併用することで、低酸素細胞に対するBNCTの治療効果を増感させる可能性が示されたことから、低酸素分画を有する腫瘍に対するBNCTの適応拡大の可能性を示唆する大変意義のあるデータが得られたと考える。