Establishing the methodology for detecting heterogeneous intra-organ sensitivity for radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuma  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん分子修飾制御学分野, 連携大学院生 (00747610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / がん / 医用画像 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 放射線治療 / 解剖学的標準化 / Radiomics / 深層学習 / アノテーション / 非剛体レジストレーション / テンソル分解 / 三次元統計解剖学 / 非剛体レジストレーション、
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish precision radiation oncology driven by artificial intelligence, we developed some fundamental technologies and software. First, we developed a three-dimensional statistical analysis to extract meaningful spatial pattern associated with clinical outcomes based on machine learning techniques and proved its efficiency in the prediction of sensitive regions inside the prostate after radiotherapy. Second, we invented annotation software to make label data from medical images in an efficient manner supported by pre-trained deep learning models. Currently, a project on a large number of medical images is ongoing to develop various kinds of clinical decision support software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の放射線治療における有害事象評価は、本来あるべき臓器内部の位置により異なる放射線感受性を考慮することが出来なかった。我々の三次元統計解析法は機械学習のモデリングを駆使することによって、患者の集団データから臓器内部の不均一な放射線感受性を推定することを可能にし、これは個別化・精密化された放射線腫瘍学の確立に有用である。また、近年発達が著しい深層学習の医用画像応用を加速するための基盤的ソフトウェアとなり得るツールを開発し、現在これに基づいた研究開発を活発に行っている。これにより、医用画像診断や放射線治療計画の効率化・自動化に貢献することが出来る見込みである。