Research on the clinical application of brachytherapy using heterogeneity correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
INABA KOJI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00604646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 不均質補正 / 放射線 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
小線源治療において不均質補正の有無による線量分布の違いについて比較検討して報告する。また、不均質補正が必要な分野について引き続き臨床的また物理的な側面から検討をおこっていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dose distributions were calculated with heterogeneity correction using our database. We analyzed the dose distribution difference with and without heterogeneity correction. We examined the cases of postoperative brachytherapy for breast cancer and high-dose-rate brachytherapy for prostate cancer. The presence of air increased the difference. We presented the results at the medical conference.
We examined several other areas. For example, the dose distribution difference may occur by air when the cylinder applicator is used in gynecological cancer.
The research on heterogeneity correction conducted in this study will provide important basic data for future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小線源治療は1回線量が大きいため、正確な線量分布の評価が必要な領域である。今回当院で治療した症例のデータを使用して様々な領域で調査を行ったところ、不均質補正の有無により、特に空気を含む領域がある場合には、その差が大きくなることがわかった。そのため、正確なターゲットへの線量や、正常組織への影響を調べるために不均質補正の必要性が示唆された。
現時点では臨床応用にはまだ解決すべき課題があるが、今回おこなった様々な領域での不均質補正の基礎的な検討は将来の臨床応用にとって重要な基礎データになると思われる。