Project/Area Number |
17K16500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kanayama Naoyuki 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科診療主任 (90792680)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 嚥下障害 / NTCP model |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rate of tube feeding dependence after definitive radiotherapy for head and neck cancer was 5.7%. The rate of tube feeding dependence predicted by Groningen nomal tissue complication probability (NTCP) model was 12.2%. Because the rate of tube feeding dependence were lower than predicted by Groningne NTCP model, we updated the NTCP model. The mean dose to the supraglottic larynx, the contralateral parotid gland and the oral tongue were shown to be significant risk factors for tube feeding dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌に対する根治放射線治療の嚥下障害はQOLを最も低下させる晩期有害事象である。今回、重度嚥下障害の指標である、経管栄養依存のNomal Tissue Complication Probability modelを樹立した。このことで放射線治療前に経管栄養依存高リスク患者を同定することが可能になり、より嚥下障害に配慮した放射線治療計画、より高精度な放射線治療を行う事ができるようになった。