The Development of Sequential flow pump for child ecmo therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hara Shintaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00791112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液ポンプ / 数値流体力学 / ECMO / 小児 / 数値流体解析 / 人工臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment using an extracorporeal circulation device or a membrane-type artificial lung (V-A ECMO) is often a treatment that is performed every several days while reimbursement is 6 hours. At present, a roller pump is often used as a blood pump for children, but its durability is lower than that of a centrifugal pump, and the blood pump for adults is likely to have an excessive flow rate. In addition, children's blood pumps that have a wide range of performance that can be used from children to adults are desirable for children's blood pumps, because they are smaller than adults and have problems with children whose circulating blood volume changes as they grow. In this study, we have made it possible to achieve this by customizing the sequential flow blood pump with high-lift and low-flow characteristics that we have developed so far for children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は小児領域における治療の改善を図る研究である。成人と比べて体が小さく、また成長することや各組織の性状が成人と比べて未発達な小児は成人用のデバイスをそのまま流用すると長期的なアシストでは問題が起こることが多い。本研究を実施することで未開拓な小児循環・呼吸補助治療専用のデバイスの開発およびその治療法の一助になると考える。