Fabrication of pancreatic islet-like tissue using layer-by-layer cell coating technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yasunari  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20768973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交互積層細胞コート法 / スフェロイド / 膵β細胞 / インスリン感受性 / コネキシン36 / 交互積層法 / ヒトiPS由来膵β細胞 / 交互積層技術 / 膵島移植 / 再生医療 / 三次元膵島組織構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of emerging techniques in tissue engineering for pancreatic β-cells alternatives to islet transplantation is becoming incresingly important. The purpose of this study is to fabricate functional islet-like tissue using layer-by-layer (LbL) cell coating technique in combination with sheroid technique using a mouse pancreatic β-cell line. The well-structured and dense spheroids could immediately be constructed by the LbL-coated β-cells. In the functional analysis, spheroids with the LbL-coated β-cells improved the insulin sensitivity compared to spheroids with non-coated β-cells. When spheroids with the LbL-coated β-cells were syngeneically transplanted in diabetic mice, glucose sensitivity improved after intraperitoneal glucose stimulation compared to spheroids with non-coated β-cells. This cell coating technique would be a frontier approach in fabricating clinically applicable islet-like tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大阪大学大学院 生命機能研究科 明石満 教授らにより開発された細胞外マトリックスによる交互積層細胞コート法は、手技が簡便で、生体適合性が高い細胞表面修飾技術である。この交互積層細胞コート法にスフェロイド技術を組み合わせることで、早期から細胞密度が高く機能性が高い膵島細胞類似組織の構築が可能であった。今後、ES細胞やiPS細胞由来の膵β細胞を細胞資源にして本手法を用いることで臨床応用可能な膵島細胞類似組織を構築し、重症I型糖尿病患者の治療に大いに役立つことが期待される。