Influence of Fc gamma receptor gene polymorphisms on antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity in organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2018)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Seiichi Shimizu  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, 医師 (90781021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体関連拒絶反応 / 遺伝子多型 / 臓器移植 / 抗体関連拒絶 / 移植外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to the IgG subclass analysis of pre-existing donor specific antibody (preformed DSA) and donor non-specific antibody (non DSA), it is possible to identify the dominant subclass which contained in serum by flow cytometric analysis. By Using this method, kidney transplantation could be performed after desensitization for cross-match positive cases and highly sensitized cases. However, it was difficult to identify the subclass of DSA by luminex detection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FCGR2A, FCGR3Aの一塩基多型と、肝臓及び腎臓移植後の抗体関連拒絶反応(AMR)による移植臓器機能障害の進行度および組織傷害の程度との関連を解明することで、preformed DSA症例や術前クロスマッチ陽性症例においてAMRを引き起こす移植臓器傷害の高危険症例が同定され、肝および腎移植術後におけるAMRの予防・治療の個別化医療が可能となることが期待される。