Project/Area Number |
17K16509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Amioka Ai 広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (90727207)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Wnt5a / ホルモン陽性乳癌 / CYP / 薬剤感受性 / タモキシフェン / パクリタキセル / パスウェイ解析 / PI3K-AKT-mTOR経路 / Wntシグナル経路 / 乳癌 / PI3K-AKT-mTOR / 薬剤耐性 / ER陽性乳癌 / ER陽性 / ALCAM / PIK3CA遺伝子変異 / PI3K |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wnt5a positive breast cancer has a worse prognosis than negative breast cancer and belongs to ER (estrogen receptor) positive breast cancer. To analyze the mechanism of Wnt5a-induced poor prognosis, we investigated the signaling pathways associated with Wnt5a. As a result, Wnt5a expression enhanced the drug metabolism-cytochrome P450 (CYP) metabolic pathway. Drug sensitivity to paclitaxel tamoxifen, a metabolic substrate for CYP and a standard treatment for ER-positive breast cancer, decreased with Wnt5a expression. The PI3K signal was most involved in the malignancy of ER-positive breast cancer, but there was no significant correlation between the signal and Wnt5a.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我々のグループは、Wnt5a陽性乳癌は予後が悪く、ER陽性乳癌に属し、悪性度が高いことを明らかとしている。今回、Wnt5a発現が乳癌治療薬に対する感受性に変化をもたらす可能性に着眼し、解析したことに意義がある。結果、Wnt5a発現によりCYP代謝の発現が亢進し、その代謝基質のパクリタキセル・タモキシフェンへの薬剤感受性が、Wnt5a発現に伴い低下したことを突き止めた。Wnt5a発現は、それ自体に対する抗体治療が有用である可能性だけでなく、ER陽性乳癌に対する薬剤の耐性のマーカーになる可能性がある。その薬剤耐性解除をターゲットにした新規薬剤開発の可能性も期待される。