Development of liquid biopsy method for breast cancer clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Takeshita  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60736289)
Research Collaborator Iwase Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsliquid biopsy / metastatic breast cancer / ESR1 / PIK3CA / HER2 / ddPCR / Liquid biopsy / 再発乳癌 / cell-free DNA / ER陽性乳癌 / 内分泌抵抗性 / cell-free DNA / ESR1 mutation / PIK3CA mutation / biomarker / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to treat ER-positive advanced / recurrent breast cancer patients more effectively with endocrine therapy, elucidation of genotypes involved in endocrine therapy resistance has attracted attention. Here, as a development of the liquid biopsy method, we performed genetic analysis (ESR1, PIK3CA, AKT1, HER2) of blood samples of patients with ER positive metastatic / recurrence stocked in our department using Digital PCR. The ESR1 and PIK3CA mutations were found to be useful as therapeutic effect prediction and therapeutic effect monitoring tools. In addition, it has been reported that the HER2 mutation may contribute to endocrine therapy resistance, and we are also examining its clinical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織生検に加えて、非浸襲的で連続的に患者の遺伝子情報を取得できるLiquid biopsy(血液、尿など)の臨床応用が検討され、肺がんでは既に実用化されている。乳癌でもLiquid biopsyの臨床応用へ向けて、臨床試験が組まれ、その有用性が明らかとなってきている。今回我々は内分泌療法耐性に関わる遺伝子達に注目し、ER陽性進行、再発乳癌において、ESR1変異およびPIK3CA変異が治療効果を予測するのに有用な因子であることを明らかにした。今後これらの遺伝子変異を計測するにより、対象者により効果的な治療を提供することができる可能性を示した。