Fundamental research of clinical use for pseudomyxoma peritonei: comprehensive sequencing analysis and generation of transgenic mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Rei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30779682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹膜偽粘液腫 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / RNA-Seq / トランスジェニックマウス / ゼノフラフト / 希少がん / 動物モデル / ゲノム / マウスモデル / 網羅的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomyxoma peritonei (PMP) is a rare disease with distinct feature caused by cancerous cells producing mucin. Although mutations of KRAS and GNAS have been involved in carcinogenesis of PMP, druggable targets based on gene expression profiles and genomic profiles have been unknown. Additionally, there was no animal model for PMP due to its rarity. To disclose druggable targets for PMPs,comprehensive genome analysis consisting of RNA-sequencing and whole genome sequencing was conducted with PMP tissues and their matched normal tissues. Cre recombinant mice were crossed with Kras mutant mice and GNAS mutant mice. The genomic analysis reveals that PI3K-AKT pathway is identified as a new druggable target and mucin producing related genes and inflammation related genes play important role for tumorigenesis of PMP. Not only GNAS mutation but also mutations of GNAS and KRAS enable mice to generate appendiceal polyps. However, these polyps did not show PMP-unique phenotype, mucin producing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は希少性から新薬開発を行うのが難しく、既存の治療薬のみしか使われていない腹膜偽粘液腫の臨床に役立てるための研究を行うことである。本研究の網羅的ゲノム解析により新たな治療標的としてPI3K-AKT pathwayが同定された。同定したパスウェイを阻害する既存薬の治療への応用の可能性が広げられた。この悲惨な希少がんの治療を改善させ、予後も改善することが示唆される。