Project/Area Number |
17K16536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腹膜 / メッシュ / 耐感染性 / 外科 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastrointestinal perforation requires emergency surgery with suture closure or resection. Resection of organs may cause deterioration of digestive function after surgery. In this study, we investigated the resistance of “peritoneal mesh” made from peritoneum to infection and confirmed that it was sufficiently resistant. If the “peritoneal mesh” can be applied to surgery, it could be used to close perforations. This would avoid the need to resect organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『腹膜メッシュ』の作製は安価な薬品と少しの時間があれば可能である。これは一刻を争う緊急手術にも即座に対応可能であり、かつ病院経費や医療費への負担も軽いというメリットがある。これは上述の臓器切除回避と合わせて大きな意義があると考える。現状では小さな欠損部を覆うことを想定しているが、大きな欠損の補填や消化管臓器の代用などへ発展できる可能性も秘めている。