Establishment of treatment strategy for esophageal cancer targeting mitochondrial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / ミトコンドリアDNA / mtDNA / 癌幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured mtDNA copy number in resected specimens of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma that underwent radical surgery after preoperative treatment. The histopathological effects of chemotherapy were significantly poor in the mtDNA copy number low group. Mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) was knocked down (KD) with shRNA to establish a mtDNA copy number reduced cell line (TE8: approximately 40%, TE11: approximately 60%). Comparison of anticancer drug sensitivities showed that cells with reduced mtDNA copy number had reduced anticancer drug sensitivity. Similar results were also confirmed in the subcutaneous tumor model.
From the above results, it was confirmed that mtDNA copy number-reduced cells are resistant to treatment with anti-cancer agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、化学療法の治療抵抗性にmtDNAコピー数減少が関与することを示唆している。すなはち、何らかの理由で減少しているmtDNAコピー数を増加させることができれば化学療法の効果が改善し、ひいては食道癌の治療成績向上につながると考えられる。これまで、mtDNAと化学療法抵抗性に言及した報告はほとんどなく、新たな治療戦略につながる可能性がある。