The role of mitophagy in drug resistance under hypoxia in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuike Yasunori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20781701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 治療抵抗性 / マイトファジー / 低酸素 / ミトコンドリア / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), which is frequently diagnosed in Eastern Asia. We focused on hypoxia and autophagy. Hypoxia is known as cancer related microenvironment. Autophagy is a self-degradative process and become popular after Dr. Osumi won the Novel Prize in 2016 with clarifying the mechanism of autophagy. We collected 159 ESCC samples from patients who had surgically resection at Osaka University Hospital and investigated the expressions of factors related to hypoxia and autophagy. We also investigated the expressions in ESCC cell lines with or without hypoxic condition. The result suggested that hypoxia promotes selective autophagy to mitochondria, which is strongly related with apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、食道扁平上皮癌においては低酸素環境でのミトコンドリア選択的オートファジーが誘導されている可能性が示唆された。今後、低酸素環境を阻害する薬剤やミトコンドリア選択的オートファジーを阻害する薬剤の開発がすすめば、食道癌患者の予後を改善させることにつながると考えられる。また、低酸素環境はあらゆる他の癌種にも共通するものであることから、他癌種の治療開発においても同様に有用なエビデンスであり、全てのがんの死亡率の減少に大きく貢献することができる。