A new method for evaluating T cell response after stimulation on advanced esophageal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOMOKO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医師 (10755630)
Research Collaborator OKA Yuma
YANAGIDA Masatoshi
SUGITA Yutaka
FUKUOKA Eiji
ARIMOTO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージングサイトメトリー / CD8+T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 免疫応答 / 疲弊状態 / 腫瘍特異的T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫疲弊 / T細胞受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In antitumor immunity, T cells play a central role to eliminate cancer cells. T cells exhaust by chronic antigen-stimulation in cancer patients. The function of exhausted T cells decrease and can’t remove cancer specific antigen. At present, functional evaluation of T cells takes several days to obtain results. It is important to establish a system that can quickly assess the functional depression and exhaustion of T cells. Therefore, in this research project, we propose new method which detect IS formation of ex vivo T cells by using imaging cytometry. The study was conducted using T cells in human peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画は今年度で終了するが、引き続き検討を続ける計画である。MC様形成は抗腫瘍免疫応答の中心であるT細胞の機能を示すことが想定され、癌治療への応用が期待される。