To elucidate distribution heterogeneity in cancer microenvironment of variable DDS using KPCL mice and its modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Daiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90726390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 微小環境 / DDS / ナノ粒子 / KPCL / 腫瘍微小環境 / 膵癌自然発生マウスモデル / drug delivery system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a variable drug delivery system (DDS) using nano particles and analyzed its distribution in the tumor microenvironment of genetically engineered spontaneous pancreatic carcinogenic model mice with luciferase (KPCL mice). Our variable nano system consisted of heat shock protein conjugated with gadolinium contrast agent for magnetic resonance imaging and could change its size easily. The Distribution and accumulation of the DDS in tumors varied depending on its size. We found the best size of DDS and it capable of penetrate stromal tissue. These results suggest that our DDS has a promising potential not only as contrast agent but as career of therapeutic agent and may improve prognosis of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は治療抵抗性の高い膵癌における有望な治療戦略の一つであるドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)に関して、特に腫瘍微小環境を含めた腫瘍内分布を解析し、DDSの可変性を利用して腫瘍内分布の不均一性を改善して治療効果を向上させることを目的として行った。膵癌自然発癌マウスを用いた実験結果から、より効果的なDDSのサイズを見出すことができ、またDDSが膵癌の治療抵抗性の主な原因の一つである豊富な間質を貫いて腫瘍に到達していることが確認できた。これらの結果から、このDDSを治療薬に用いることで膵癌の治療成績向上が期待できる。