Development of novel biomarkers of colorectal cancer using 3D microenvironment construction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masahiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化管外科医師 (40751079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍局在 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the cancer that has acquired immune immune resistance, treatment with immune checkpoint inhibitors such as anti-PD-1 and anti-CTLA-4 has been applied clinically. On the other hand, in colon cancer, it is known that the effect of molecular inhibitors on immune checkpoints using molecular blocking mechanisms is limited. We performed analysis for the expression of molecules related to genetic instability and tumor immunoresistance in colorectal cancer. As a result, we clarified that antigen presentation and tumor immune response were performed at the tumor advanced site in cases with high genetic instability, and identified several prognostic factors in clinicopathologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における大腸癌の罹患率、死亡率は年々増加しており、治療に寄与するための病態解明が急務とされています。一方で複数の癌種において腫瘍の免疫抵抗性を解除することによって抗腫瘍免疫の再活性化をおこなう治療法が既に臨床の現場にもたらされており、多くの患者さんに福音となっています。大腸癌においても遺伝子不安定性の高い症例において治療が始まっています。
本研究は大腸癌と抗腫瘍免疫にかかわる分子の関わりの一端を臨床病理学的に明らかにしました。今後の大腸癌に対する抗腫瘍免疫治療の一助のなることが期待されます。しかし大腸癌に対する抗腫瘍免疫の効果は限定的であることからさらなる解明が求められることがわかりました。