cell therapy using functional gene-editing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80623363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道狭窄 / 再生医療 / 高度炎症 / il10 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞培養 / 上皮細胞 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were several treatments by cell therapies uisng tissue-enginnering. However, the effectiveness of the cell therapies was limited in the severe inflammatory condition . Thus, it is necessary to develop the novel cell therapy for the severe inflammatory condition.In this study, anti-innflammatory cytokine help to keep the normal conditon after injury. The specific gene transfer was tried in the several experiments. The gene-editing technique gave the influence about viability and growth of epithelial cells. Nowaday, we have develop the novel gene editing protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの治療学は病巣を切除するのみであり、治癒に関しては、生体の反応に委ねていた。そのため、一定の確立で合併症が発症してしまう。細胞治療、再生医療は治癒を促進できる治療法として注目されている。本研究により、抗炎症性因子が創傷治癒に与える影響が示唆された。低侵襲治療の基盤となる理論が確認できたため、創薬の基盤となるだけでなく、細胞治療として新たな医療となる可能性が示唆された。