Development of treatment for cholangiocarcinoma with miRNA delivered by super carbonate apatite nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muto Makoto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10791478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆道癌 / miRNA / スーパーアパタイトナノ粒子法 / 胆道癌組織の採取 / 正常胆管組織の採取 / miRNAマイクロアレイ / 消化器外科学 / 胆道外科学 / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to search the tumor suppressive miRNA of cholangiocarcinoma and to show the effectiveness of in vivo administration by super carbonate apatite nanoparticle.During the research period, the tumor suppressive miRNAs were narrowed down by miRNA microarray with cholangiocarcinoma tissue. Possible miRNAs were induced into cholangiocarcinoma cell line to evaluate proliferation ability. As a result, induction of miR-x1 and miR-x2 showed tumor suppressive effect. Further research in vitro and evaluation of in vivo administration is being planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の切除不能、再発胆管癌に対する抗癌剤治療は、ゲムシタビン、シスプラチンを主軸とした化学療法が中心であり、有効な治療法が限られている。本研究で胆管癌細胞株に対するmiR-x1、miR-x2の抗腫瘍効果を示したことにより、癌制御メカニズムの解明や新規抗癌治療開発に寄与し、胆管癌患者の予後を改善させる可能性を示した。