Analysis of function and maturity of human iPS cell-derived myocardial tissue for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hyoe KOMAE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50788883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋成熟 / iPS細胞 / 細胞シート / 心筋組織 / 再生医療 / 成熟 / 心筋 / iPS心筋細胞 / 成熟度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell sheets were prepared from cardiomyocytes differentiated from human iPS cells and transplanted on the subcutaneous tissues of animals. And we successfully cultured human iPS myocardial tissue in vivo. First, in order to eliminate the effects of anesthesia and surgical invasion on myocardial tissue, we developed a system that can continuously measure the surface potential of human iPS myocardial tissue even when the animal is awake. Electrical activities of human iPS myocardial tissue were recorded over time with this system. Results were that the surface potential waveform of myocardial tissue became stable as the culture period became longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の再生医療分野では、ヒトiPS細胞から作製した心筋組織も用いて心筋収縮力や血液循環を補助することが期待されている。しかし作製されたものは心筋組織として未熟であるため、成熟させる必要がある。細胞レベルではなく作製した心筋組織の成熟の報告は少なく、客観的な成熟段階の評価は難しい。つまり作成した心筋組織の成熟度を標準化できず、今の状態では臨床に応用しづらい状況となる。
今回見出されたヒトiPS心筋組織の表面電位の安定化は、客観的評価の指標につながる成熟過程の一段階である可能性がある。