Evaluation of severity and reversibility of chronic right heart failure by epigenetic gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ai  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00723941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピジェネティック修飾 / 右室心筋 / 先天性心疾患 / スプライスファクター / SF3B1 / 免疫組織染色 / 右室心筋病理 / 右室心筋病理所見 / 右室心筋病理組織検査 / 慢性右心不全 / 心筋病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with congenital heart disease who underwent scheduled intra-cardiac procedure with right ventricular muscle resection during this study period were included. Immunostaining was performed, and histoscore (H-score) was calculated as perviously reported. A total number of patients was 52, composed of various ages. A half of them were diagnosed with tetralogy of Fallot; the rest of them had various diagnosis. H-score was 164 ± 44. H-scores and preoperative data were compared. Because of the small number of the patients with various backgrounds, it was difficult to detect specific preoperative hemodynamic factors related to H-scores. At least, very long diseased interval significantly related to low H-scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患では、近年の周術期管理および外科治療の進歩により、大多数の疾患で成人に到達するようになり、術後遠隔期の残存病変・続発症や、慢性心不全、再治療介入のタイミングや内容が、新たな重要な分野となっている。
本研究成果が、この再治療介入を要する患者における、心機能の維持を念頭においた手術のタイミングを推定する新たな指標の模索につながり、最終的に、これら疾患群の予後改善に寄与することが、本研究の本質的な目的である。