The effect and application to the treatment of atherosclerosis by exosome govering the information transmission system between cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Daisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90780883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 動脈硬化 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 大動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / 平滑筋細胞 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for culturing human vascular endothelial cells and human vascular smooth muscle cells was established, and exosomes were extracted. The exosomes extracted by the ultracentrifugation method, coprecipitation method, and immunoassay method were analyzed by a flow cytometer and a dynamic light scattering device. The coprecipitation method was revealed as the most quantitative extraction. ApoE knockout mice were used to stimulate with angiotensin II continuous administration pump, and aortic aneurysm forming model mice could be generated. Human smooth muscle cells were stimulated with angiotensin II, and the expression of Smemb, a proliferative type marker, could be confirmed. The exosomes were extracted from the stimulated smooth muscle cells, and additional experiment was planed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化に関連する細胞におけるエクソソームに関する研究の足がかりとなった。動脈瘤のモデルマウスを確立し、瘤形成に関わる細胞の表現型を確認し、動脈瘤形成におけるメカニズムを解明する一歩となり得る。より踏み入れたエクソソームの遺伝学的情報を追求していくための基盤ができたと考えられる。