The impact of sarcopenia on the outcomes of cardiac and aortic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Homare  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 心臓 / 大血管 / 脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current risk assessment for cardiovascular surgery is centered on age and the presence or absence of underlying disease. In recent years, it has been noted that age-related weakness and sarcopenia (loss of muscle volume and strength) affect the outcomes after cardiovascular surgery. However, sarcopenia is not included in the usual surgical risk assessment, and its impact on the long-term prognosis after surgery has not been clarified. In this study, I aimed at clarifying the effect of preoperative sarcopenia on the outcomes of cardiac and aortic surgery, and the following results were obtained.
(1) The presence of sarcopenia was diagnosed by measuring the psoas muscle area at preoperative CT. It was shown that the postoperative late survival was significantly worse in patients with sarcopenia.
(2) Preoperative malnutrition and frailty affected the progress of postoperative rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年齢や既往歴だけではなく、サルコペニアを含めた全身の脆弱性を心臓血管術前のリスク評価に加えることで、より正確な手術リスク評価ができる可能性が示唆された。現在の心臓血管手術では複数の治療選択肢があり、個々の患者にあった治療法の選択が重要である。サルコペニアの評価を加えることで、手術直後の成績だけでなく長期予後を予測することが可能になれば、最適な治療を提供することが可能になる。