Regenerative medicine using silk fibroin-polymer combine sheet for chronic myocardium ischemia
Project/Area Number |
17K16600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA RYO 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60795079)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シルクフィブロイン / 血管新生 / 機能性タンパク / シルクフィブロイン(SF)シート / シルクフィブロイン(SF)シート / 慢性心筋虚血 / 治療 / ペプチド / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子 / 虚血性心疾患 / 血管増殖因子 / 新治療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study's goal is verification of possibility of new therapy that product the vascularization sheet what expected revascularization and recovery of cardiac function for cardiac ischemia area using silk fibroin (SF). We succeeded to improve property of SF sheet and we could add combination of peptide to the sheet (OSF film). The adhesion of OSF film to human umbilical vein endothelial cell was good and had dominant cell growth. We considered creating the controlled release film which has functional materials inside that film for applying this OSF film to vascularization film, however we couldn't maintain the function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は虚血性心疾患などの慢性虚血病変に対して、新生血管形成を促す再生医療に着目している。再生医療はあらゆる分野で注目を浴びており、その内の一つとして心血管領域でも研究が盛んに行われている。これらの研究内容が成果を挙げることにより、現状では治療困難な病態に対しても、新たな治療法の一つになり得るため、非常に有益なのと考える。 シルクフィブロイン(SF)に関しては、優れた生体親和性また適度な強度を有する天然由来高分子材料として知られており、組織再生に必要な足場材料として注目されている。既知の材料を基盤とし、さらなる物性の改良や機能性物質の付与を行うことで、良い結果につながる可能性があると考える。