Genetic Profiling in murine orthotopic lung transplantation model of chronic lung allograft dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATA ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30750806)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Hidemi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 呼吸器病態外科学
Nakajima Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 呼吸器病態外科学
Wada Hironobu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 呼吸器病態外科学
Iwata Takekazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 呼吸器病態外科学
Motohashi Shinichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 免疫細胞医学
Kaneda Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 分子腫瘍学
Yoshino Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院 呼吸器病態外科学
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性移植肺機能不全 / 閉塞性気管支炎 / 抗体関連拒絶 / 遺伝子発現網羅的解析 / マウス同所性肺移植 / 網羅的解析 / 肺移植後慢性拒絶反応 / 分子学的病態解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated gene expression in a murine orthotropic lung transplantation model using microarray analysis. Three groups (OB, non-OB, and sham controls) were confirmed pathologically and analyzed. Gene expression changes in the lung grafts were determined by microarray and immunohistochemical staining, and genes were verified by quantitative PCR in the lungs, mediastinal lymph nodes (LNs), and spleens.
As for OB lung, significant upregulation was observed for genes related to innate and adaptive immunity. Positive labeling for MHC class II antigen was also observed in inflammatory cells and the bronchial epithelium of OB mice accompanied with B cells in the de novo lymphoid tissue. We found increased some gene mRNA expression in the OB lung grafts, and also increased in the OB LNs. This study showed antibody-mediated and innate immune reactions are involved in OB after lung transplantation, and genetic examination of related genes could be used for early detection of OB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺やリンパ節で共通して発現亢進しているパスウェイ、遺伝子を同定した事は、侵襲的かつ診断率の低い肺生検の代替手段として、EBUS-TBNAなどを用いたリンパ節生検が診断法に有用である可能性を示している。また今回のモデルは実臨床でもまれに行われるマイナー抗原不適合モデルを使用しており、このモデルで、B細胞を含む獲得免疫、また自然免疫まで様々な免疫のパスウェイの上昇を確認した事は、通常懸念される主要組織適合遺伝子複合体不適合と同様にマイナー抗原不適合もこれらの免疫反応を惹起する事を示した世界初の実験であった。