The role of alveolar macrophages in compensatory lung regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA SHOJI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20768733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺再生 / 呼吸器 / 肺切除後 / microRNA / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was focusing on macrophages as a trigger for regeneration in compensated lung regeneration, phenotypic analysis of alveolar macrophages was performed using the left lung resection model in mice. However, no major changes could be observed in the macrophage fraction, and the plan was changed to exhaustively search for roles and changes in miRNA gene expression control by analyzing the miRNA array. Mir 200c involved in the expression of thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1) was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回代償性肺成長のkey regulatorと成りうる遺伝子発現制御機構としてmiRNAを同定した。機能解析・阻害実験が必要であるが今後代償性肺性の機能解析が進むことにより肺胞再生の新治療を樹立できる可能性がある。