Development of a virtual reality simulator for thoracoscopic mediastinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center) (2018-2019)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Teiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, 外科 (80760496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術シミュレーションシ / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 胸腔鏡手術 / トレーニング / 縦隔腫瘍 / 胸壁腫瘍 / 小児胸腔鏡手術 / 手術シミュレーションシステム / 手術ナビゲーションシ / 内視鏡手術 / 縦隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic surgery is performed by introducing a camera and forceps through trocars. For safe thoracoscopic surgery, it is essential for surgeons to be trained using practical methods and equipment or to rehearse before operation.
3D virtual images mimicking thoracoscopic views were made by customizing PASS-GEN (Mitsubishi Precision, Kamakura, Japan) for thoracic anatomy using the specific CT image data of each individual patient: 3 mediastinal tumors and 3 chest wall tumors. The scope and other trocars can be located anywhere on the chest wall visualized on the PC monitor. Surgeons can confirm the best position of a scope and trocars, and the corresponding endoscopic views or angle of the forceps are useful to rehearse thoracoscopic surgery. This VR“rehearsal” operation might decrease possible complications during endoscopic surgery, and be useful for training of novice surgeons, education for medical students and staffs as well as edifying patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全な内視鏡外科手術の実施のため、手術シミュレータによる術前の手術模擬やトレーニングは極めて重要である。本研究では、適切な鉗子の位置の探索(トロカシミュレーション)に的を絞り、術中の変形や変位の少ない縦隔や胸壁疾患を対象にすることで、早期実現を目指した。患者個々のCT画像データを用いることで、より実際の手術に即した模擬が可能となり、PCモニター画面上の胸壁のヴァーチャル画像上で、トロカシミュレーションが可能となった。とくに希少疾患に対する手術や、他診療科と協同で行う頻度の少ない手術の際に有用である。また若手外科医の手術トレーニングや、医学生、一般市民への啓発にも応用できると考えられる。