Elucidation of pathogenic significance of reduced integrin expression in vascular endothelial cells derived from moyamoya disease specific induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hamauchi Shuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70794387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsもやもや病 / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / シェアストレス / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the experimental error, we tried feeder-free culture with differentiation induction of iPS cells by BMP4, FGF2, VEGF, and SB431542. However, induction efficiency was not so stable that we switched to using FGF2, BMP4, VEGF, and cAMP for differentiation induction. Although the differentiated cells were subjected to be cultured in a flow condition, the cells were peeled off in the early phase of flow culture, resulting in little progress of the experiments. So far, it has been uncertain whether inevitable cellular vulnerability as iPS-differentiated cells or feeder-free culture condition contributes to this peeling-off phenomenon. We have to do the experiments again under conditions with feeder cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、フィーダーフリー培養によりiPS細胞からの分化誘導を試みたが、当初用いていた分化誘導の方法では血管内皮細胞の分化誘導効率が安定せず、試薬の変更・調整に時間を要してしまった。最終的にcAMPを使用することが有効であることが分かったが、そのプロトコールで得られた患者群、健常群の分化細胞とも灌流培養下で早期に剥離してしまい、本実験の結果が得られない状態で現在に至っている。今回の結果はiPS細胞を扱う上での難しさを明らかにした点では学術的意義があったが、本実験の結果が得られていない事より、もやもや病の病態解明という当初の目的は果たせておらず、社会的意義については乏しい内容となってしまった。