Elucidation on mutation patterns in cases of cavernous hemangioma and malar osteosarcoma induced by heavy particle radiotherapy and investigation into new disease-causing genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Akihiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60758407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線誘発腫瘍 / 重粒子線 / 体細胞変異 / 骨肉腫 / 海綿状血管腫 / tumorigenesis / 次世代シークエンサー / NF2遺伝子 / がん原遺伝子 / 染色体構造異常 / 次世代シークエンス / NF2 / 放射線 / がん遺伝子 / multicolor FISH / G-band染色 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome analysis of clinical specimens from patients with secondary tumors (osteosarcoma and cavernous hemangioma) arising from heavy particle radiotherapy identified an enormous number of mutations, approximately 19,000 in the former and 14,000 in the latter. Appropriate informatics analysis was used to narrow down the candidate mutations contributing to tumorigenesis to 22 genes in osteosarcoma and 4 genes in cavernous hemangioma.
Among these 22 gene candidates in osteosarcoma, a nonsense mutation (c.1021C>T) on the eighth exon of the NF2 gene was found to be strongly involved in the development of (heavy particle radiation-induced) osteosarcoma, with a high 43:8 ratio of mutant to normal alleles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重粒子線治療に附随して誘発された二次性腫瘍の発生は、極めて稀であり、患者にとって不幸なことであるが、本研究では、その解析によりTumorigenesisの原因と考えられる病態(骨肉腫症例においてはNF2遺伝子がコードするMerlin蛋白の341番目のArg残基がStopコドンに変化する変異)を同定することが出来た。
また同時に、放射線照射にてDNA障害を起こし表現型が変化した際に当該個体の組織から原因遺伝子を単離する手法はモデル生物を用いた基礎研究では一般的であるが、本研究はヒトの腫瘍においても同様の理屈が有用であり臨床に直結する結果を出せることを示した。