| Project/Area Number |
17K16627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / RNF213 / 頭蓋内動脈硬化 / 修飾因子 / RNF213 / 頭蓋内狭窄 / リスクアレル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted integrated research on stroke-related genetic variant RNF213 c.14576G> A, especially important for Japanese population. The characteristics of intracranial artery stenosis with RNF 213 c.14576 G> A has been revealed. In addition, we clarified the genetic factors involved in the onset of cerebral infarction in intracranial artery stenosisi, and it became clear that they differ depending on the presence or absence of RNF213 c.14576G> A. In addition to RNF213 c.14576G> A, genetic factors related to the onset of intracranial major arterial stenosis has been identified through genome wide association study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭蓋内主幹動脈狭窄に限った臨床的・遺伝的背景の解析は世界的には少なく、学術的意義は高いと考えられる。RNF213 c.14576G>Aは日本人の2%が有する遺伝子変異である、その臨床的意義を明らかにした本研究は社会的意義が大きいと考える。