Project/Area Number |
17K16628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIN masahiro
KAWASHIMA mariko
TAKAHASHI wataru
SUZUKI yuichi
SHOJIMA masaaki
ISHIKAWA osamu
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 定位放射線治療 / ガンマナイフ / 脳血管奇形 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 硬膜動静脈瘻 / 脳神経外科 / 脳血管障害 / 放射線治療 / 神経画像診断 / 三次元回転血管撮影 / CT-like image |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional rotational angiography (3DRA) provides higher resolution images than any other radiological modalities, which would be the best for image-based radiosurgery. The goal of the present study is to invent a novel method of integrating 3DRA images into gamma knife radiosurgery (GKRS) for brain vascular malformations. First, we enabled installation of 3DRA images onto GammaPlan, a radiosurgery planning software for GKRS, by modifying the DICOM tag without changing the image quality. Second, we devised a method for image co-registration between 3DRA images and stereotactic reference images by deploying 0.5-mm thickness stereotactic CT instead of commonly-used stereotactic MRI. Finally, retrospectively using data on 25 patients, we compared three representative factors that are commonly used to evaluate planning accuracy, between before and after application of the present method. As results, we were able to show the statistical superiority of the present method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガンマナイフ(GKRS)は根治的低侵襲治療であるが、その手法は放射線画像をベースとした治療計画に基づいるため、画像の質が治療効果や合併症発生に直結すると考えられる。本研究手法を用いることで、これまで利用することが出来なかった三次元血管撮影画像をGKRSに応用出来、それにより治療計画精度の向上、ひいては治療成績向上が期待出来る。本研究のインパクトは大きく、国内誌では定位的放射線治療.22;23-33,2018、国際誌ではAm J Neuroradiol (AJNR).2018,39(10);1867-1870、J Neurosurg. 2018,129(Suppl1);17-25に掲載された。