Exhaustive gene analysis of malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90632125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性髄膜腫 / 遺伝子解析 / 解糖系酵素 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / 髄膜腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The whole genome expression profile of malignant meningioma using RNA-seq showed increase of some oncogenes. Rank product of gene expression and p-value of Log-Rank test of overall survival in the patients with breast cancer showed that one of glycolytic enzyme, PGK1 was one of the candidate of oncogene of malignant meningioma. In other cancers, the expression of PGK1 was increased, and high expression of PGK1 is one poor prognosis factor. PGK1 knockdown showed the decrease of cell proliferation in malignant meningioma cell line. These data suggests that PGK1 is the candidate of oncogene in malignant meningioma like other cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性髄膜腫と良性髄膜腫の腫瘍検体から抽出したRNAから、RNA-seqを用いて全遺伝子発現状況を測定し、いくつかの癌遺伝子の発現上昇を確認した。また乳癌における各遺伝子の発現と生存予後との関連を調べた。遺伝子発現量の順位と生存予後との関連における順位のRANK productを算出したところ、解糖系酵素のPGK1が抽出された。これは他の癌においても予後不良因子であることがわかっており、悪性髄膜腫においても癌遺伝子として機能している可能性が示唆された。今後はPGK1の発現や活性を制御する機序を解明し、あらたな治療法の開発を進める。