A new treatment targeting 2HG induced mitochondrial dysfunction in IDH-mutant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hideaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (80783331)
Research Collaborator Natsumeda Manabu
Okada Masayasu
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIDH / グリオーマ / 2-HG / ミトコンドリア / 免疫染色 / Glioma / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) genes are frequently found in malignant gliomas. These mutations produce the oncometabolite 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG), which is thought to cause gliomagenesis. However, it is also known that IDH-mutant gliomas have relatively good prognoses. We hypothesized that 2-HG produced by IDH-mutant gliomas accumulate inside mitochondria, causing mitochondrial dysfunction to IDH-mutant gliomas. IDH mutant inhibitors, which inhibit 2-HG, may actually be beneficial to IDH-mutant glioma cells. We set out to prove this hypothesis. While we could not prove this hypothesis within the funding period, but this notion could cause a paradigm shift in the treatment of IDH-mutant gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫は極めて予後不良な脳腫瘍で、未だ根本的治療法は編み出されていない。悪性神経膠腫に高頻度に認められるイソクエンサン脱水素(IDH)変異に対する阻害剤が開発されたが、臨床ではその有効性は証明されておらず、ある研究ではIDH阻害剤を投与した方が腫瘍の増殖が速くなる事さえ解っている。本研究ではIDH変異型悪性神経膠腫に対して何故、IDH阻害剤が無効なのかに迫った、大変意義深い研究である。