An analysis of glioma-derived exosomes and development of a new treatment for glioma with exosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Taishi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (00722042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経膠腫 / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / マイクログリア / 脳神経疾患 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma is the most common primary brain tumor. Exosomes are one of the extracellular vesicles and they can transfer many molecules from cells to cells. We studied a relationship between glioma and exosomes to develop a new treatment for glioma. We established glioma cells that cannot produce enough exosomes and showed that these cells can only make small tumors. And, we identified that exosomes from glioma cells can activate microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で神経膠腫の微小環境整備のメカニズムとして、エクソソームを介したマイクログリアの活性化の機序が示された。これまでも神経膠腫とマイクログリアの関係についての報告は多いが、エクソソームとの関連を示した研究は少ない。そのため本研究は、今後の神経膠腫研究の先駆けとなる重要な結果であり、ひいては難治な神経膠腫に対する新規の治療法を開発することにつながる斬新な研究である。