Project/Area Number |
17K16637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2019) Saitama Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / 炎症 / 破裂 / RAGE / 動脈瘤破裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed immunohistological analysis of ruptured and unruptured cerebral aneurysms obtained during microsurgical clipping. To ensure the patient's safety, we resected an aneurysm when complete obliteration of the aneurysm was confirmed during the surgery. RAGE (Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products) was strongly confirmed in the dome of ruptured aneurysm compared to that of unruptured aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳動脈瘤破裂のメカニズムとして、これまでにも炎症の関与が示唆されてきた。本研究では炎症を引き起こすことも知られているRAGEに着目し、検討を行った。実臨床で得られた動脈瘤壁(破裂脳動脈瘤、未破裂脳動脈瘤)の解析から、炎症を惹起するRAGEの関与が示唆されたことは、動脈瘤が破裂するメカニズム並びに破裂予想、更には破裂予防を考慮する上で、重要な知見であると考えられる。