Role of galectin-3 for the mechanism of early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Masato  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30595682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガレクチン-3 / くも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / galectin-3 / subarachnoid hemorrhage / early brain injury / modified citrus pectin / マトリセル蛋白 / 脳血管障害学 / くも膜下出血後早期脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether modified citrus pectin (MCP; galectin-3 inhibitor) prevents post-SAH early brain injury, focusing on blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption. Male adult mice underwent sham or filament perforation SAH modeling, followed by an intracerebroventricular injection of vehicle or drug. First, vehicle-treated and MCP-treated mice were assessed by neuroscore, brain water content, Evans blue extravasation, Western blotting, immunostaining. Then, vehicle or R-galectin-3 (recombinant galectin-3) was administered to SAH mice simultaneously with vehicle or MCP, and neuroscore, Evans blue extravasation and IgG immunostaining were evaluated. MCP prevented post-SAH BBB disruption by inhibiting galectin-3, of which the mechanisms may include binding to TLR4 and activating ERK1/2, STAT-3, and MMP-9. R-galectin-3 blocked the neuroprotective effects of MCP. This study suggested galectin-3 would be a novel therapeutic target against early brain injury after SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血は予後不良な疾患であり、その治療介入可能な予後不良因子として早期脳損傷が挙げられる。しかしその病態の詳細なメカニズムについては未だ明らかとなっておらず、したがって、特異的な治療法も無いのが現状である。ガレクチン-3は種々の組織の細胞内外に存在し、アポトーシスや炎症における信号伝達に関与するとされている。今回ガレクチン-3がSAH後の脳において発現が増加し、様々な細胞内情報伝達機構を通して血液脳関門障害と脳浮腫に関連していることが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は将来ガレクチン-3抑制を介する新たな早期脳損傷に対する治療法の開発へと発展する可能性があると考えられる。